Community Activities and Contacts

Al-Anon Family Group…Monday, 7 pm, Plum Tree Court, 5719 Canal Road, 250-383-4020

Alcoholics Anonymous...Tue, Thu, Sun - 7:30 pm, Mon - 12 pm, Wednesday Women’s AA - 12 pm, Plum Tree Court, 629-3205

Art Society…Usually the first and third Monday, Anglican Parish Hall, 1 - 4 pm, Brenda Sledzinski, 778-677-0175

Badminton…Tuesday 7:30 - 9:30 pm, Sunday, 10 am - 12 pm, School gym, Peter Taylor, 629-3375

Bridge…Contact Gail Jamieson, 629-6228 or May Ready, 629-3316

Canadian Power & Sail, Pender Island Squadron…David Kirsop, 629 6846

Chamber of Commerce…250-999-6371

Community Choir…Graham Garlick, 250-222-8733

Community Support Program…629-3346

Conservancy Association…Elizabeth Miles, 250-539-8843

Epicentre…Daily for members, workshops, and activities for members and non-members, Tina Christensen, 629-3045

Farmers’ Institute…Barbara Grimmer, 629-3819

Farmland Acquisition Project…Matilda te Hennepe, 250-537-7707

Food Bank…Every Friday from 9 to 11 am, upstairs of the Anglican Parish Hall, Barb MacPherson, 629-6052

Garden Club…Second Thursday of the month, 1 pm, Community Hall, Gail Kleisinger, 250-532-3695

Health Care Society…Third Monday of the month, 10 am Health Care Meeting Room, Marion Alksne, 250-222-0457

Legion…629-3441

Library…Open Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday, 10 am - 4 pm, 629-3722

Lions Club...First Wednesday of the month, 5:30 pm, Dave Dryer, 629-6012

Lunch Bunch (Newcomers’ Graduates)…Val Butcher, 629-6621

Magic Lake Property Owners’ Society…Second Monday of the month, 4 pm, School, Jeremy Harwood, 629-0019

Moving Around Pender…First Saturday of the month, 1:15 pm, Community Hall, Niall Parker, 629-6936

Museum Society…Open Saturday and Sunday for the summer, 1 - 4 pm, Simone Marler, 250-217-0823

Nu-To-Yu…Friday only from 10 am - 4 pm, 629-2070

Otters Swim Club…President Helen Lemon-Moore, penderottersswimclub@gmail.com or 629-2020

Parent Advisory Council…Jenn Kaila, 250-885-1719

Parks and Recreation Commission…Second Friday of the month, 8:30 am, Hans Tammemagi, 629-2029

Pender Island Trust Protection Society…Peter Easthope, 778-951-5147

Pender Pacers Running Group…Meets every Sunday, call for place and time, Herb Katz, 629-3205

Pender Photo Club…First Monday of the month, Urs Boxler, ursboxler@gmail.com

Pender Solstice Theatre Society…Evan Llewellyn, 250-812-0467

PIJazz - Community Jazz Band…rehearsals Tuesday, School, 6:30 pm, 629-9938

Ptarmigan Arts…Lauren Mann, 629-0004

Quilters’ Circle…Second Monday of the month, 9:30 am, Anglican Parish Hall, Cindy Hultsch, 629-6091

Recycling Depot…Winter hours, Tuedsay, Thursday, and Saturday from 10 am - 3 pm, Niki Roberts, 629-6962

Santa Sac…Terry Shepherd, 250-816-1519

Soccer Club…Friday, 5:30 pm, soccer at school field/gym. All welcome, 14 years+, free

South Pender Historical Society…Sandra Johnson, 250-812-9776

Tai Chi…Tuesday, Thursday, and Sunday: contact Ken, 629-8332 or Kali, 629-3848

Royal Canadian Marine Search and Rescue - RCM-SAR Station 20…Elizabeth Wilkes, 250-538-8083

Southern Gulf Islands Community Resource Centre…Open Monday, Wednesday, or Friday between 10 am - 2 pm, 629-3665

Volleyball, Adult Recreational…7:30 pm every Monday, School

Walking Group “Let’s Go Walking”…Monday and Friday, location varies, call Carol, 629-9959 or Ann, 629-3099

Yacht Club…Tom Caston, 629-6477